Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus Carota of the Apiaceae family and is also known as 'Wild Carrot' and 'Queen Anne's lace', it is extracted from the seeds of wild carrots or from the dried plants itself by steam distillation.
Carrot seed oil comes from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant. It has a sweet scent. It has calming and antiseptic effects;. Reduces water retention and detoxifies the body; Soothes stress and nervousness; Relieves bronchitis and symptoms of flu; Improves eczema and rashes.
As with all oil products, be aware of the quality of what you purchase and always buy from reputable, well-sourced companies. Carrot seed oil should always be cold-pressed from normal carrots (organic is that is your preference).
Remember, carrot seed oil, carrot seed essential oil and carrot oil are distinctively different from one another, so pay close attention to what you’re actually purchasing. Carrot seed oil is pressed from wild carrot seeds, while carrot seed essential oil is steam-distilled and may come from either the seeds or the carrot itself.
It has a unique scent, but carrot seed oil can be used in essential oil diffusers and various aromatherapy practices. You can also use it directly on the skin as another way to take advantage of its many benefits.
Make at home -
1. Wash and peel the skin off the carrots and then grate the carrots will a hand grater or food processor.
2. Put the grated carrots in a crockpot and pour any kind of oil you fancy to cover.
3. On your crock pot's lowest setting, ensure a warm temperature is maintained, infusing the oil for 1-3 days. Warm temperature setting should be used on your crockpot. Make sure you do not allow the temperature of the oil to rise above 100-105 degrees Fahrenheit. The oil will be orange in colour.
4. As soon as the infusion process is wrapped up, put the carrots and oil mixture through a fine-mesh strainer or cheesecloth and strain.
5. Label and store the oil in a glass jar in the refrigerator until you are set to use it.
Some research material here.
Healthline - https://www.healthline.com/health/carrot-seed-oil#risks - states: "Since essential oils aren’t meant for ingestion, and many carrot seed oil studies were done in vitro or on animals, it’s important to consult a doctor before you use it to treat an infection or illness.
It’s also advisable to dilute carrot seed oil with a carrier oil before applying to your skin or scalp."
This is the essential oil extracted from the seeds and should not be confused with a macerated oil made when people infuse the carrot material in a base oil. Carrot oil is particularly popular in ‘anti-ageing’ beauty products as it is rich in vitamin A and beta-carotene, both of which are reputed to keep the skin supple and prevent damage from free radicals. However, carrot oil (unless extracted from the white-rooted, wild version of the plant, known as Queen Anne’s Lace) is not generally recommended as a massage oil.
The carrot seed oil has a woody aroma and is golden-yellow in colour. The health benefits of this oil are many: Its anticarcinogenic properties help in curing cancers of the stomach, mouth, prostrate, etc. Carrot seed oil helps flush out toxic substances like the bile and uric acid from the body by increasing urination, as it is a natural diuretic.
Key Uses of Carrot seed Essential Oil - This must could be one of the most underrated essential oils in aromatherapy . It has a soft earthy smell and not only helps to relieve stress and exhaustion, but is a powerful detoxifier and liver booster while stimulating and rejuvenating the skin in general. At the same time it fights any skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema and weeping sores. The formative action on the epidermal cells helps to keep wrinkles at bay and is also helpful when fighting liver spots (age spots).
Oil properties - Carrot seed oil has a sweet and pungent scent with fresh and herbaceous top notes but earthy, dry woody undertones. It has a viscous consistency and a yellowy brown complexion.
Origin of Carrot seed - Carrot seed oil is mainly obtained from wild carrots which are usually found in Europe. It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centres. The name Carrot seed is derived from the Greek 'Caroton' and it had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties. In modern application, it is used for cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems.
Since carrot seed oil contains carotene and vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth and is also associated with good eyesight.
Carrot seed oil has a history of use in the preparation of alcoholic liquors in France.
"In France carrot seed has been used for many years for the preparation of alcoholic tinctures which find application in certain alcoholic liqueurs. These tinctures impart to the liqueur a smooth and full_ character which rounds out and conceals harsher notes. Oil of carrot is very useful also in modem perfume compositions. It blends well with many types of scents, particularly orris, and produces notes which are hard to identify."
(Source - Guenther, E., 1950. Essential oils of the plant family Umbelliferae, The Essential Oils, Vol. IV. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton, NJ, pp. 549-668.)
Extraction - The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds, but the whole of the plant can yield an essential oil.
Chemical composition - The main chemical constituents of carrot seed oil include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol. Main constituents: Beta-carotene, and vitamins A, B, C, D, E, and F.
Therapeutic properties - Carrot Seed is antiseptic, carminative and cytophylactic. It is a depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.
Main therapeutic uses of oil is said to be: Carrot oil is used in many cosmetic products (particularly those which claim to be ‘antiageing’) as it is a rich source of beta-carotene and vitamin A. The oil is also reputed to help the skin’s natural healing process by assisting in the formation of scar tissue. Carrot extracts can be found in a number of sun creams and after-sun lotions. May soothe skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Uses - Carrot seed oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and helps to fight jaundice, while at the same time cleaning the digestive system and the body as a whole.
It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints and also strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs. It has a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.
Carrot Seed relieves fluid retention and can be beneficial in cases of anorexia. It also revitalises and tones the skin, helping in cases of dermatitis, eczema and rashes.
Carrot seed oil can be used in vapour therapy for relieving stress, boosting the liver, the digestive and respiratory systems, as well as for muscle pains. It does not have an over-powering smell, but this earthy smell will help to "ground" a person while fighting stress and exhaustion.
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, carrot seed oil can assist with muscle pains and in boosting the respiratory tract. It can be used to detoxify the body and boost the manufacture of red blood cells.
Carrot seed oil blends well with other oils including Bergamot, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Cedarwood, Geranium as well as all citrus and spicy oils.
Precautions - Carrot Seed should definitely be avoided in pregnancy (along with our general advice to avoid all oils in pregnancy - this is one should be especially avoided).
Those suffering from epilepsy and asthma should also avoid Carrot Seed as it is very stimulating. In general epilepsy sufferers should avoid burning essential oils or working closely with them as they can trigger severe reactions.
Carrot Seed can be very useful in respiratory problems however overdosing can cause convulsions and vomiting, so use with care.
Use is not recommended during pregnancy
The oil was traditionally used as a remedy for flatulence and stomach acidity
Carrot oil is an approved food colouring ,It is the carotenes that produce the roots’ rich orange colour. The carotenes can be extracted with the use of a solvent.
Summary - Carrot Seed oil's greatest benefit is its purifying effect on the liver and the digestive system. It is also a great help in the treatment of muscular aches and pains, skin problems and respiratory ailments.
Macerated Oil - Oil is extracted from the carrot by maceration: the root is chopped into small pieces and left to steep in sunflower oil for about 3 weeks. The material is then filtered to produce an oil that is rich orange in colour, and capable of staining the skin and clothing. For this very reason, carrot extract was one of the major active ingredients used in ‘tanning pills’ - a product now banned in the UK due to its potentially toxic side-effects.
Read some recent research looking at the scientific benefits of carrot seed, carried out by The North American Essential Oil Company here
(Face Mask Recipe - - Click here) -
Some other skin and body recipes using carrots here.
Carrot seed oil highly valued for skin care. It is used in skin creams to nourish, tighten, revitalize, and rejuvenate skin. It visibly improves skin tone, elasticity, and general skin health. It is claimed to slow the progression of visible wrinkles. Carrot Seed Oil is calming and appropriate for irritated skin. It is a good, essential oil for anyone who spends time outdoors. Carrot seed oil has high activity antioxidant properties.
Carrot seed oil may be found in many formulas
dealing with skin conditions ranging from revitalising and toning to eczema
and ageing. The plant itself contains the following chemical properties:
Beta Sitosterol 167.0mg/100g
Beta Carotene 0.182mg/100g
Vitamin A from Carotene 300IU/100g
Fatty Acid Profile % by weight
Oleic acid (Omega 9) 68.4
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) 10.8
Linolenic acid (Omega 3) 0.2
Source - www.BotanicInnovations.com
Carrot Oil has chemicals with these properties - analgesic,
androgenic, anti-alzheimeran,anorexic, anti-acne, anti-aging and anti-asthmatic
Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firmer appearance. The aroma is earthy with a medium perfumary note. It does not have a particularly pleasing aroma on its own, but blends well with others like orris, violet and mimosa.
Note: Not to be confused with the base carrot oil which should be blended with other base oils at 10%. The base oil contains many of the same properties. Base carrot oil is orange and processed from the root, carrot seed essential oil is yellow.
The following article is courtesy of Kelly Campolo, President of South Beach Sun Co. The Company who specialise in a full line of carrot oil skin care products that they have innovated and researched the extraordinary benefits of. Click on the logo to see more detail.
A. Health Properties
Carrot seed oil is steam distilled from the dried fruit (seeds). Carrot root oil is obtained by solvent extraction of the red carrot (root) and contains high levels of carotenes.
Carrot seed oil is a yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown liquid of peculiar dry-woody, somewhat root-like, earthy odour. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, butthe tenacious undertone and dry out is very heavy, earthy, fatty-oily, slightly spicy. Normally the seed is first crushed, and then distilled with direct steam, care being taken that the steam does not form channels through the seed material in the still, which would result in a subnormal yield of oil.
Oil content can be very variable, 0.05 however, like celery seed, carrot seed can be distilled without crushing, and this will minimize the carry-over of odourless fixed oil in the distillate. Although there are no accurate medicinal data on this oil, many of the following actions are attributed to infusions or alcoholic solutions of the whole seed: anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, hepatic, cytophylactic and stimulant. There are even suggestions that it might be anti-diabetic, anti-hypercholesterol and a liver regenerator.
Respected aromatherapy references suggest that it is useful for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, and that it aids dry skin and revitalises the basal layer. There is also evidence that it assists circulation and aids muscular tension. It has been suggested that it might be useful for the treatment of hypertension and neurasthenia.
It is hormonal in action and helps the pituitary gland to regulate the production of thyroxine and the release of ova. It is also said to ease PMT. Carrot seed oil is said to have a powerful tonic action on the liver and gall-bladder, and is used in the treatment of jaundice and other liver disorders.
B. Skin Protection
How can the brazen quest for a beautiful tan and the need for protection from UVR be reconciled? You won't find the answer in any newly engineered chemicals. Nature holds the solution in Carrot Oil. Suncare products containing naturally extracted Carrot Oil quickly produce a beautiful golden tan and better protect the skin against the damaging effects of UVR than chemical sunscreens alone.
Carrot Oil is a golden coloured extract from carrots with extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of oil soluble carotenoids that it contains. Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruits and vegetables but most abundant in carrots. Antioxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack. Free-radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration. Free-radicals are produced by a wide range of environmental pollutants, including UVR. If left unchecked by antioxidants, free-radicals damage both the structure and function of cell membranes, resulting in premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.
Have you considered carrot oil for hair growth? (article first published in the Indian Express, September 2020)
Caring for your hair is as basic as eating nutritious food every day. What you eat defines your health, and what you feed your hair internally and externally ultimately decides its quality. A lot many people have complained of poor quality of hair and excess hair fall in lockdown. In the absence of salons, they have relied heavily on home care and natural, kitchen-based remedies. As such, they have been experimenting a lot to find out what works best for their hair. Read more here, also hair colour.
Read more about antioxidants here.
Carotenoids, when either topically applied or ingested, directly reduce the damaging effects of UVR. Specifically, carotenoids have been found to enhance the body's immune response to UVR, decreasing skin damage from ultraviolet exposure. Carotenoids have even been proven to inhibit the proliferation of various types of cancer cells. Carrots contain over 600 identified carotenoids, making them an unparalleled source of antioxidants. Carrot Oil, derived from pure carrot extract, is the most potent source of the highest concentration of carotenoids available. Suncare products with only Beta-carotene (a single carotenoid), although possibly beneficial, do not contain the wide range of antioxidants contained in Carrot Oil.
In addition to carotenoids, Carrot Oil contains other powerful antioxidants such as tocopheryl, or vitamin E. Studies have shown that topical application of vitamin E may directly reduce many harmful effects of UVR, enhance skin immunity and help heal a sunburn.
Carrot Oil also acts as a natural tanning
enhancer, producing a visibly golden tan in a short amount of time. The natural
colour of Carrot Oil is deep gold and will appear so in solutions containing
effective concentrations (between 2% to 10%). Either alone or when combined
with other tanning enhancers, such as tyrosine or riboflavin, suncare products
containing effective concentrations of Carrot Oil provide a noticeably golden,
even tan without any unwanted orange colouration.
It must be noted that the beneficial effects of Carrot Oil may be diminished if placed in a mineral oil base. Mineral oil, commonly known as baby oil, is a petroleum derivative that decreases the absorption of and depletes the body's reserves of vitamins, especially vitamin E.8 During exposure to UVR, this is of special concern. Of even greater concern, the World Health Organization and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services have published findings that mineral oil has been determined to cause cancer in humans. Unfortunately for the consumer, most suncare products are almost wholly comprised of mineral oil because it serves as an inexpensive base. However, there are Carrot Oil suncare products available that do not contain mineral oil.
In summary, Carrot Oil used in combination with topical sunscreens provides more optimal protection against skin cancer and photo aging than chemical sunscreens alone. In order to maximize the positive effects, look for Carrot Oil products that expressly do not contain mineral oil and that have a deep golden colour upon application to the skin.
Carrot Skin Care – Face Mask
If you have rough skin and want it to be moist and have that glow, how about trying a carrot face pack? This may be the best facial mask for you - Carrot Facial Masks
A carrot facial pack is very effective for facial skin restoration and aids you feel fresh, firm and revives the skin immediately after use. This is due to the carotene contained in carrots. Carotene is a component that contributes to the colour of the carrot and once it is absorbed into our body, it turns into Vitamin A. It also functions to prevent further skin problems by forming a skin protective films to maintain balance for our skin.
Three Homemade Carrot Face Mask Recipes:
1.Peel & steam carrots. Peel one large carrot and steam or boil until tender (when a fork can easily pierce through it, it's ready). Mash the carrot with a fork or masher until it's a creamy consistency.
2.Mix in honey and extra virgin olive oil. Mix in half a tablespoon of honey and half a tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil. If your skin is oily, you may omit the extra virgin olive oil.
3.Add a few drops of lemon juice. Your skin type will depend on the amount of lemon juice you add in (lemon juice is a natural astringent, so the oilier your skin, the more lemon you want in your mask). If you have dry skin, add about 8 drops of lemon and if you have oily skin, add up to 1 tablespoon.
4.Check consistency. The mixture shouldn't be too clumpy or too runny. If the mix is too thick, you can add in a bit more extra virgin olive oil or water to thin it out. You can add a bit more honey to the mix to give it a thicker, paste-like texture.
5.Cool down. Let the mixture cool down so that the temperature is comfortable on your skin.
6.Mask time. Apply the carrot mask onto a clean and bare face, even your neck if you wish, but avoid the eye and mouth area. Leave it on for 10 -15 minutes and wash it off with warm water afterwards. Pat dry and follow up with your favorite moisturizer or eye cream.
Tip: Like any skincare product, be sure to patch test the mask on yourself to ensure that negative reactions do not occur. If you ever feel any discomfort or irritation after you've applied the mask, wash it off immediately with warm water.
Carrot and coconut oil
•1 carrot, washed with top removed •water •1 tbsp organic coconut oil
Here’s how you do it: 1.Roughly chop carrot into 5 or so chunks 2.Bring about 1″ of water to a boil in a sauce pan. Add carrots, reduce heat to low, cover and steam for 8-10 minutes 3.Drain water and add carrots to food processor or blender. Add coconut oil and blend until smooth, like a puree 4.Wash face with olive oil or regular cleanser (but OCM is better for you… just saying) 5.Apply face mask to face, avoiding the eyes and mouth. Allow to set about 15-20 minutes 6.Pretend you’re a character on the Simpsons while you’re waiting. It’ll make the wait more enjoyable 7.Wash face with warm water, and gently wipe off any remaining bits with a wash cloth. 8.If you need a moisturizer, apply a little coconut oil or olive oil.
Here’s why it works: In addition to being great for your health and eye sight when eaten, carrots are a natural antiseptic, and they are full of Beta-carotene and iron, which may help tone and clarify your skin. Carrots also may help reduce blemishes and moisturize dry skin. Coconut oil provides moisture, while reducing break-outs and eliminating bad oils from your face.
You will be left with glowing, moisturized, healthy and happy skin!
Homemade Carrot/Honey Facial Pack Recipe:
Step 1 - Peel two to three large carrots and slice them into small rounds. Boil the carrots in a small pot until they’re easily pierced with a fork. Drain the water away and pour the cooked carrot slices into a small bowl. Step 2 Mash the carrots thoroughly with a fork.
Step 2 - Mash the carrots thoroughly with a fork.
Step 3 - Mix up to 4 1/2 tablespoons of honey with the carrots, 1/2 tablespoon at a time, until the mixture has reached a smooth, creamy consistency. If you prefer a slightly different consistency, simply adjust the amount of honey to suit your preference. For a thinner mask, add a little bit of olive oil. Blend the oil in a bit at a time until the mask consistency suits you.
Step 4 - Wait until the mask has cooled sufficiently to apply, and then smooth it onto your skin. Leave it in place for about 10 minutes; rinse it off with warm water and pat your skin dry.
Tips You can substitute the flesh of a ripe avocado and about 2 tablespoons olive oil for the honey in Step 3 if you wish. You can also include the avocado and olive oil along with the honey. Blend the avocado and olive oil into the mashed carrots -- you may need a blender -- then add the honey after.
History Wild Carrot Today Nutrition Cultivation Recipes Trivia Links Home Contact - SITE SEARCH